Close search

Press enter to search

privacy policy

It is very important for us to ensure the protection of your personal information when you use our services. That’s why your privacy connected to the use of our website is processed and stored with utmost care. The following section sets out to explain how we process and use the personal data you leave and/or provide when you visit our website and use our services. 


 1. THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA


You will always be informed in connection with the collection of your personal data – either by submitting the personal data yourself or by accepting our cookies. The personal data may include your name, e-mail address, similar identification data, information about an online purchase and your navigation on the website.

 

When submitting your data on our website, it will always be stated whether the submission is voluntary or necessary for completing the desired action, such as completing a transaction at our webshop.

 

Your personal data is collected when:


You make a purchase on the webshop

You sign up for our newsletter

You create a client account

You participate in a competition

You actively engage with the website in another way

 

If you use your e-mail address in more than one of the above cases, your personal data will only be collected and registered in one place. This way your information is already stored when you shop with us, and you will not receive the same marketing material more than once.

 


2. THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA


The personal data we collect is used in connection with:


Completion of orders on our webshop

Sign-ups for our newsletter

Management of client accounts

Management of our customer club

Participation in competitions and other events

Send-outs of other marketing material, including invitations to events and discount codes

Collection and evaluation of consumer reviews

Overview of purchase history

Statistics

Other marketing initiatives

 

Please note that we will only use your personal data to send marketing material if you have given your consent.

 

We keep statistics about our users’ use of our website and which products our users prefer in order to improve the website. This data does not contain personal data. We do not sell or disclose information about how our users navigate and use our website, neither information about your purchase history to third parties.

 


3. TRANSFERRING DATA TO OTHER CONTROLLERS


In general, we do not transfer your personal data to third parties without your consent. However, information used for delivery of goods will be transferred to the shipping company we use.

 

Under specific circumstances and with reference to legislation, it might be necessary to transfer information to public authorities or the police. For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud.

 

In the case of a re-organization, full or partial sale of the company, any disclosure in such connection will be in accordance with current legislation for the processing of personal data.

 


4. DISCLOSING DATA TO DATA PROCESSORS


Your personal data is disclosed to our partners who deliver services on behalf of us, for example in relation to sending out newsletters. These partners only process the personal data on behalf of us and in accordance with our high security standards.

 


5. TRANSFERRING DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES


As we use the services of the Canadian platform Shopify when you shop at our website, your personal data is transferred to Canada. As a Canadian organization, Shopify handles your personal data according to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which means they handle your personal data according to the highest security standards. We also use the services of MailChimp, located in the USA. As an American organization, MailChimp handles your personal data according to the EU-U.S Privacy Shield Framework, which means they also handle your data according to the highest international standards. The Commission has decided that the level of protection is sufficient in both countries. You can read more about secure third countries here.

 


6. DELETING YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process them in relation to one or more of the purposes set out in section 4. However, the data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form.

 


7. THE USE OF COOKIES


We use cookies on our website. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find here.

 



8. YOUR SECURITY


We strive to protect your information the best way possible, which is why we have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards – for instance by using Secure Socket Layers (SSL), HTTPS and PSD2. Accordingly, we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data.

 


9. YOUR RIGHTS


You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process, but with certain legislative exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data including profiling/automated decision-making. Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or blocked. Moreover, you have the right to receive information about you that you have provided to us, and the right to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).

 


10. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT


You may, at any time, withdraw any consent you have given and we will delete your personal data, unless we can continue the processing based on another purpose. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at webshop@stinegoya.com.

 


11. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the content of the websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners’ policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

 


12. THE AMENDMENT OF DATA


If you want us to update, amend or delete the personal data that we have recorded about you, wish to get access to the data being processed about you, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, please contact us at webshop@stinegoya.com or call our Customer Service at +45 33931002.

 


 13. COMPLAINTS


If you wish to appeal against the processing of your personal data, please contact us by e-mail or telephone as indicated above. You may also contact the Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5.,1300 Copenhagen K.